WikiFox

Panama at the 2011 Pan American Games



Panama competed at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico from October 14 to 30, 2011, but its athletics team, including defending gold medalist Irving Saladino, did not compete because the Panama athletics association has had issues with the Panama Olympic Committee.[3] Panama sent 48 athletes in 13 sports.[1]

Panama at the
2011 Pan American Games
Flag of Panama.svg
IOC codePAN
NOCComité Olímpico de Panamá
Websitewww.conpanama.org
in Guadalajara
14–30 October 2011
Competitors48[1] in 13 sports
Flag bearer Gabriela Mizrachi[2]
Medals
Ranked 27th
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
1
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Bronze Eileen Grench Fencing Women's sabre October 25

Baseball

Panama qualified a baseball team of twenty-three athletes to participate.

Team
Group A
Team G W L RS RA RD Tiebreaker
 Mexico 3 3 0 8 5 +3
 United States 3 2 1 33 5 +28
 Dominican Republic 3 1 2 12 29 -17
 Panama 3 0 3 7 21 -14
October 19, 2011
19:00
Mexico  2 – 1  Panama Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno
[ permanent dead link] Boxscore

October 21, 2011
10:00
United States  11 – 0  Panama Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno
Boxscore

October 22, 2011
14:00
Panama  6 – 8  Dominican Republic Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno
[ permanent dead link] Boxscore

Seventh place match

October 24, 2011
10:00
Puerto Rico  3 – 2  Panama Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno
Boxscore

Bowling

Panama qualified two male athletes in the bowling competition.

Men

Individual

Athlete Event Qualification Eighth Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Total Average Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Rank
Diego Alberto Esposito Men's individual 149 164 174 235 192 195 177 190 216 213 163 150 2218 184.8 28th Did not advance
Juan Carlos Narvaez Men's individual 176 237 172 180 156 179 176 198 199 185 182 203 2243 186.9 25th Did not advance

Pairs

Athlete Event Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Grand Total Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Average 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Average
Diego Alberto Esposito
Juan Carlos Narvaez
Men's pairs 206 200 138 198 212 218 1166 194.3 211 176 234 237 213 204 2337 194.8 4586 6th
243 173 225 169 179 198 1187 197.8 159 157 149 193 276 191 2249 187.4

Boxing

Men

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Gilberto Pedroza Light Flyweight  Jantony Ortíz (PUR)
L 6 - 17
Did not advance
Cesar Tivas Light welterweight  Yoelvis Hernandez (VEN)
L 10 - 14
Did not advance

Equestrian

Jumping Individual

Athlete Horse Event Ind. Round 1 Ind. Round 2 Final
Round A Round A Round B Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Gabriella Mizrachi Rosalía la Silla Individual 13.13 48th 5.00 18.13 35th 12.00 30.13 40th Did not advance

Fencing

Women

Event Athlete Round of Poules Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Individual sabre Ana Batista 0 V - 5 D 18th Did not advance
Eileen Grench 4 V - 1 D 3rd Q  Maybelline Johnnson (DOM)
W 15 - 6
 Sandra Sassine (CAN)
W 15 - 13
 Alejandra Benítez (VEN)
L 14 - 15
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Team sabre Ana Batista
Eileen Grench
Jacqueline De Roux
 Mexico (MEX)
L 24 - 45
Did not advance

Karate

Panama qualified one athlete in the 61 kg women's category.

Athlete Event Round Robin (Pool A/B) Semifinals Final
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yaremi Borzelli Women's -61 kg  Golrokh Khalili (CAN)
L PTS 0:5
 Daniela Suarez (VEN)
L PTS 0:1
 Alexandra Grande (PER)
HKW 0:0
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Panama qualified two male pentathletes.

Men
Athlete Event Fencing
Victories (pts)
Swimming
Time (pts)
Equestrian
Score (pts)
Running & Shooting
Time (pts)
Total Rank
Armando Jose Abaunza Men's 6 (604) 2:18.71 (1136) 175.24 (560) 16:27.40 (1052) 3352 23rd
Jose Guitian Men's 19 (1072) DSQ Did not advance

Shooting

Men
Event Athlete Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
10 m air pistol Ricardo Tomas Chandeck 558-10x 24th Did not advance
Kevin Javier Vanegas 519- 2x 34th Did not advance
25 metre rapid fire pistol Ricardo Tomas Chandeck 528- 5x 12th Did not advance
Kevin Javier Vanegas 468- 7x 15th Did not advance
50 metre pistol Ricardo Tomas Chandeck 513- 2x 24th Did not advance
Trap Eduardo Elias Taylor 99 28th Did not advance
Women
Event Athlete Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
10 m air pistol Sandra Araceli Morales 314- 3x 26th Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Event Athletes Heats Final
Time Position Time Position
100 m Breaststroke Edgar Roberto Crespo 1:02.29 5th 1:03.08 5th
200 m Breaststroke Edgar Roberto Crespo 2:20.92 9th QB 2:20.18 1st B
200 m Butterfly Diego Castillo 2:03.44 11th QB 2:03.32 3rd B
400 m Individual Medley Diego Castillo 4:45.31 11th QB 4:40.04 1st B

Taekwondo

Panama qualified one athlete in the 58 kg men's category and one athlete in the 49 kg women's category.

Men

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Victor Gonzalez Flyweight (-58kg)  Mayko Votta (URU)
L 9 - 10
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carolena Jean Carstens Flyweight (-49kg)  Ivett Gonda (CAN)
L 4 - 11
Did not advance

Triathlon

Men
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Billy Gordon Individual 19:32
32nd
0:27
28th
LAP

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3
Victor Viquez Men's 77 kg 130 130 135 168 168 175 298 5th

Wrestling

Panama qualified one athlete in the 84 kg men's freestyle category, one athlete in the 74 kg men's Greco-Roman category, and one athlete in the 72 kg women's category.

Men

Freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Roberto Carlos Espinosa 84 kg  Adrian Antoine Jaoude (BRA)
L VT 0 - 5
Did not advance
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Elton Brown 74 kg  Benjamin Errol Provisor (USA)
L PO 0 - 3
Bronze medal match:
 Hansel Mercedes Martinez (DOM)
L PO 0 - 3

Women

Freestyle
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ashley Zarate 72 kg  Aline Ferreira (BRA)
L VT 0 - 5
Bronze medal match:
 Elsa Sanchez Sanchez (DOM)
L PP 1 - 3

References





Source


Information as of: 14.08.2021 12:09:59 CEST

Source: Wikipedia (Authors [History])    License of the text: CC-BY-SA-3.0. Creators and licenses of the individual images and media can either be found in the caption or can be displayed by clicking on the image.

Changes: Design elements were rewritten. Wikipedia specific links (like "Redlink", "Edit-Links"), maps, niavgation boxes were removed. Also some templates. Icons have been replaced by other icons or removed. External links have received an additional icon.

Please note: Because the given content is automatically taken from Wikipedia at the given point of time, a manual verification was and is not possible. Therefore WikiFox.org does not guarantee the accuracy and actuality of the acquired content. If there is an Information which is wrong at the moment or has an inaccurate display please feel free to contact us: email.
See also: Legal Notice & Privacy policy.